Buy property
Products
Fully customisable presentation builder designed for agents
All-in-one digital document signing platform with up-to-date contracts
Property sales platform for auctions, private treaty, deposit-taking and more
Integrations
Level 1
Donec id elit non mi porta gravida.
Level 2
Donec id elit non mi porta gravida.
Level 3
Donec id elit non mi porta gravida.
Level 4
Donec id elit non mi porta gravida.
Level 5
Donec id elit non mi porta gravida.
Level 6
Donec id elit non mi porta gravida.
Pricing
Resources
We share helpful content that help you become a better agent
See the latest Realtair product updates and news
Realtair Academy

Privacy Policy

 

 

Last updated: 24 February 2022 

 

Realtair Office Pty Limited (ACN 619 539 374) and its related bodies corporate (Realtair, we, us, our), are committed to protecting your personal privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (as amended or replaced from time to time) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

 

Some of the information you provide us as part of your dealings with us is “personal information” under the Act. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, handle, use, transmit and disclose your personal information. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices. By using our website, accessing, browsing, using or registering for any Realtair product or service (Realtair Product), uploading any personal information via any Realtair Product or by obtaining information, products or services provided via any Realtair Product, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use, register to use, upload any data or obtain any information, products or services via any Realtair Product or provide any personal information to us. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use that apply to any Realtair Products you may use.

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and activities and provide you with the Realtair Products you wish to use. Personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our Realtair Products and whether you are registered to use our Realtair Products. Personal information we collect from you may include the following.

  • Identity and contact details – including name, age, sex, email address, postal address, street address and telephone number/s of you or others. 
  • Payment information – including any personal information associated with any payment information provided.  However, we do not keep a record of your credit or debit card number used to pay for products or services as we use a secure third party service to process payments for products or services offered through Realtair Products. 
  • Other information – including registration passwords and usernames for Realtair Products, IP addresses, text of written and oral communications gathered in the course of our interaction with you, including other information from your interactions with us, such as any feedback you provide us or when you communicate with our customer support, and other information from your interactions with us online, including cookie information, security tokens, IP address, URLs, search histories and other associated information.

In some cases, we may collect information about you indirectly, such as from third party providers of our products and services, providers of data analytics services and providers of third party websites, apps and social media platforms. We may also collect personal information about you indirectly when a third party whom you have a relationship with uses our products and services.  For example, this may include your employer and/or real estate agent, who may provide your information to us on your behalf, including your identity details and property address. Where we receive personal information about you from such third parties, we require that they have collected and disclosed that information with your knowledge or consent (to the extent required by applicable laws).  

 

How do we use your personal information?

We will use personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, for purposes for which you give us consent, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use for each Realtair Product. We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure. 

Generally, we will only use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business, which includes providing the Realtair Products; 
  • to register you to use and provide you with access to use Realtair Products;
  • to provide you with information you request about us or the information, products or services we offer through Realtair Products;
  • to deal with your requests and enquiries (such as support requests), including to provide you with any other information, products or services that you request from us from time to time;
  • to facilitate interactions between you and third parties which provide products or services integrated with Realtair Products;
  •  to monitor interactions between you and other users of Realtair Products for quality control purposes;
  • to facilitate, process and obtain payment for any Realtair Products or any other information, products or services we may provide you from time to time and for billing and debt recovery purposes generally;
  • to monitor your usage of Realtair Products, understand your needs and to monitor Realtair Product usage generally to help us to develop and implement initiatives to improve our Realtair Products, our marketing or the way we do business;
  • if necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18);
  • to comply with any applicable law, court order, regulation or other legal requirement (including, if necessary, in legal proceedings);
  • to carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;
  • to conduct consumer and market research;
  • to transfer information (including personal information) to a third party as a result of a, or a prospective, sale, merger, consolidation of us or investment in us;
  • to share amongst our related bodies corporate as reasonably required in order to provide you with the Realtair Products, and any other products, services or information you may request from time to time;
  • to contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about products, services, events and special offers offered by us and third parties;
  • to share amongst our business and commercial partners, agents and service providers that we engage to perform any of the functions listed above on our behalf, or as may be reasonably necessary to share with them in order for us to provide products or services to you, improve our Realtair Products and develop and provide you with information about new products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • to share with or transfer to third parties if permitted by applicable laws, requested by you or otherwise if necessary to give effect to any request from you (including to facilitate, enable or improve interactions between you and third parties or third party products or services); 
  • to our third party hosting, technology and marketing partners, such as Amazon Web Services,      Google (including Google Analytics), Facebook (Meta) and LinkedIn, including to serve and target advertisements, to store your information and/or obtain insights from your information; and
  • otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including when you set up a customer account and register to use a Realtair Product, access and use a Realtair Product, pay for a product or service provided via a Realtair Product, contact us, request us to provide additional services, participate in surveys or questionnaires and from data and other information you upload via Realtair Products or approved third products integrated or used in conjunction with Realtair Products from time to time.

 

What happens if you don’t provide us with the information we require?

If you don’t provide us with certain information we request, we may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

If you wish to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, we may be able to provide you with limited information or services. However, in many cases it will not be possible for us to assist you with your specific needs if you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym given the nature of the Realtair products and services.

 

Personal Information security

We will take commercially reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure personal information is protected from risks such as loss, interference, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. For example, we only permit our authorised personnel to access personal information.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us or for any unauthorised access, use or modification of that information.

 

Third party links and products

Realtair Products may provide links or references to other third party websites, products, services and resources (Third Party Products). These Third Party Products are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each Third Party Product accessed via links from Realtair Products or our website and assess whether the policy of each Third Party Product is satisfactory to you before you use the Third Party Product. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for Third Party Products or their personal information handling practices.  

 

Where your information is stored

Our hosting service providers (including Amazon Web Services and its related bodies corporate), support service providers (including our contractors) and other third party service providers may transmit, maintain and store all or parts of personal information, data and information on multiple servers across various jurisdictions in addition to servers in Australia.  

Personal information may also be transferred between related bodies corporate of Realtair that are located in different jurisdictions, including Australia and New Zealand. Servers in which your information (including personal information) may be stored by our hosting service providers and support service provides are likely to be in Australia, US, and the Philippines. 

 

Your rights of access and correction

If you wish to access your personal information, or believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, out-of-date or misleading, please contact us at the email address shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If reasonable and practicable to do so, we will provide access in the form requested by you. We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading personal information if you request us to do so, where required by law. If we decline to make the requested amendment for reasons permitted by the Act, if you ask us to do so, we will include a note with that personal information in your file that you have requested it to be amended.

We may withhold or refuse you access to personal information if we are legally authorised to do so or where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person. We will give you reasons explaining why we have refused access, or refused access in the form you have requested, unless it would be unreasonable to do so, having regard to the reasons for our refusal.

We may charge you a reasonable fee to access your information as permitted by applicable law.

 

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Where marketing information is forwarded to you via electronic messages, there will be a functional ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism contained in the message.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us or receive such marketing information, you can advise us:

  • by emailing us at support@realtair.com or
  • by clicking the ‘unsubscribe function’ (where marketing information is sent electronically).

We will keep a record of your request to ensure you do not receive that information in the future. You cannot refuse to receive information that we are required to provide you by law.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. However, if we make material changes we will notify you using a method determined by us. When we make changes to this Privacy, we will publish the updated version on our website located at www.realtair.com.  We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. The date this Privacy Policy was last updated will be set out at the start of the Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Information

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy or if you have any queries or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer: Blake Williams – email: blake@realtair.com We will take reasonable steps try to resolve any complaints with you as quickly as practicable. Complaints may also be made directly to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner through its website located at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints or by telephone on 1300 363 992.